2021-NCSC-51
[…] Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings; Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,804. The inquiry “is not based on the race of the child, but rather indications that the child and her parent(s) may have a political affiliation with a Tribe [as defined in 25 U.S.C. § 1903].” Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings; Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,806; see also Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings; Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,801 (“ ‘Indian child’ is defined based on the child’s political affiliation with a federally recognized Indian Tribe.”).

¶ 17 Paragraph (c) of 25 C.F.R. § 23.107 states:
(c) A court, upon conducting the inquiry required in paragraph (a) of this section, has reason to know that a child involved in an emergency or child-custody proceeding is an Indian child if:
(1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child;
(2) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child;
(3) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to know he or she is an Indian child;
(4) The court is informed that the domicile or residence of the child, the child’s parent, or the child’s Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an Alaska Native village;
(5) The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a Tribal court; or
(6) The court is informed that either parent or the child possesses an identification card indicating membership in an Indian Tribe.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).

¶ 18 As the termination-of-parental-rights hearing occurred after 12 December 2016 and the trial court did not ask the participants on the record whether the participants knew or had reason to know that Mary is an Indian child, the trial court did not comply with 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a). Since the trial court did not comply with 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a), the trial court could not comply with 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) and could not determine whether it had reason to know Mary is an Indian child. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) (“A court, upon conducting the inquiry required in paragraph (a) of this section, has reason to know that a child involved in an emergency or child-custody proceeding is an Indian child if ....”).

¶ 19 Therefore, on remand, the trial court “must ask each participant in [the termination-of-parental-rights proceeding] whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child” on the record and receive the participants’ responses on the record. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a). The trial court “must instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” Id. This should be done promptly upon remand before holding a new termination-of-parental-rights hearing.