2016 WL 878893
[…] See, e.g., Gedrich v. Dept. ofFamily Services, 282 F.Supp.2d 439, 474–75 (E.D.Va.2003) (“[t]he doctrine of sovereign immunity does not shield state employees from liability for acts or omissions constituting gross negligence”); Young v. Mount Ranier, 238 F.3d 567, 578 (4th Cir.2001) (discussing Maryland statute providing that “state personnel are immune from suit and from liability for tortious conduct committed within the scope of their public duties and without malice or gross negligence” [footnote omitted] ); see also General Statutes § 4–165 (“[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment”).6

Indeed, even the Ninth Circuit does not always follow the approach applied in Maxwell. See, e.g., Murgia v. Reed, 338 Fed.Appx. 614, 616 (9th Cir.2009).