2021 WL 2069727
[…] People in Interest of T.D., 140 P.3d 205, 218-19 (Colo. App. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by People in Interest of A.J.L., 243 P.3d 244 (Colo. 2010); see § 19-3-604(3), C.R.S. (2020).

¶64 The services required by “reasonable efforts” will necessarily depend on the circumstances surrounding the dependency and neglect case and must be tailored “as determined necessary and appropriate.” § 19-3-208(2)(b). Aware of the fact-specific nature of these duties, the legislature requires that each county provide and implement “individual case plans.” § 19-3-208(2)(b)(I). Each county must also provide, “as determined necessary and appropriate,” § 19-3-208(2)(b), “[i]nformation and referral services to available public and private assistance resources,” § 19-3-208(2)(b)(III).