2021 WL 2069727
[…] See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 72 n.32 (1978) (“A tribe’s right to define its own membership for tribal purposes has long been recognized as central to its existence as an independent political community.”); Williams v. Gover, 490 F.3d 785, 789 (9th Cir. 2007) (“An Indian tribe has the power to define membership as it chooses, subject to the plenary power of Congress.”); B.H., 138 P.3d at 303 (“Membership for purposes of [ICWA] is ... left to the control of each individual tribe.”); 25 C.F.R. § 23.108(b) (2021) (“The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or whether a biological parent is a member, is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law. The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding a child’s membership in a Tribe, a child’s eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent’s membership in a Tribe.”).

¶29 If a state court determines, based on feedback from the relevant nation or other information that a child is not an “Indian child” under ICWA, then the court may proceed under its usual standards. Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings, 81 Fed.