2021 WL 2069727
[…] This does not clearly encompass active efforts to obtain Tribal citizenship for the child.”). And as title 25, section 23.2 of the Code of Federal Regulations makes clear, the primary goal of the “active efforts” requirement concerns the family unit and strives to provide services that will permit children to stay or be reunited with their family, rather than the enrollment of a child in a tribal nation.

¶45 We likewise see nothing in Colorado state law that imposes on the Department an obligation to assist in tribal enrollment.

¶46 Under section 19-1-126(1)(a)(I), in all child custody proceedings filed pursuant to the Children’s Code, the district court “shall make inquiries to determine whether the child who is the subject of the proceeding is an Indian child.” If, after conducting these inquiries, the court has “reason to know that a child is an Indian child,” then the Code triggers certain notice and filing obligations related to a nation’s rights. See §§ 19-1-126(1)(a)(II), (b), (c). If, in contrast, “there is reason to know the child is an Indian child but the court does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an Indian child,” then the court shall confirm that the Department
used due diligence to identify and work with all of the tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member, or eligible for membership, to verify whether the child is in fact a member, or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership.
§ 19-1-126(2)(a). And the Code provides that the court shall “[t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an Indian child.” § 19-1-126(2)(b).