315 Neb. 718
[…] In a juvenile case, as in any other appeal, before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it.15 When an appellate court is without jurisdiction to act, the appeal must be dismissed.16 For an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a final order or judgment entered by the court from which the appeal is taken; conversely, an appellate court is without jurisdiction to entertain appeals from nonfinal orders.17

Of the categories of orders that are denominated as “final orders which may be vacated, modified, or reversed” by an appellate court under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum. Supp. 2022), the only potentially applicable category is “[a]n order affecting a substantial right made during a special proceeding.”18 We have previously held that a juvenile court proceeding is a special proceeding for appellate purposes.19 However, an order cannot qualify as a final, appealable order that affects a substantial right under § 25-1902 when it is “conditional.”