314 Neb. 91
[…] The state is committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best interests of an Indian child by promoting practices consistent with the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and other applicable law designed to prevent the Indian child’s voluntary or involuntary out-of-home placement.

We have previously held that a party to a proceeding who seeks to invoke a provision of NICWA has the burden to show that the act applies in the proceeding.19

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1504(3) (Reissue 2016) states that “[i]n any state court proceeding for the ... termination of parental rights [to] an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child’s tribe or tribes shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding....” “Indian child” is defined to mean “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.”20