203 Cal.Rptr.3d 633
[…] This question requires us to interpret the federal and California statutes governing ICWA’s applicability to dependency proceedings, and we apply independent review. (Mendiola v. CPS Security Solutions, Inc. (2015) 60 Cal.4th 833, 840, 182 Cal.Rptr.3d 124, 340 P.3d 355.)

The Court of Appeal was correct to observe that under rule 8.406(a)(1) of the California Rules of Court, the juvenile court’s January 2012 order became final 60 days after it was announced. Ashlee did not appeal from that order during the 60–day period. Section 395 provides in relevant part: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” In Sara M. v.