2018 WL 4339705
[…] MCL 712B.5(a) and (b); Williams, 501 Mich. at 331, 915 N.W.2d 328. In child custody proceedings, and in consultation with an Indian child’s tribe, these policy directives or goals must be considered when determining the best interests of the Indian child. MCL 712B.5. As part of MIFPA, MCL 712B.15 provides, in pertinent part:
(3) A party seeking a termination of parental rights to an Indian child under state law must demonstrate to the court’s satisfaction that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that the active efforts were unsuccessful.
(4) No termination of parental rights may be ordered in a proceeding described in this section without a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness as described in section 17, that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child. [Emphasis added.3 ]

Respondent-father is alleging a violation of these two subsections. And MIFPA defines “parent” as “any biological parent ... of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child ....” MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added).