2018 WL 4339705
[…] England, 314 Mich. App. at 258-259, 887 N.W.2d 10. The factual findings by the trial court are reviewed for clear error, with any issue regarding the interpretation and application of the relevant federal and state statutory provisions being reviewed de novo. In re Johnson, 305 Mich. App. 328, 331, 852 N.W.2d 224 (2014). As observed earlier, “active efforts” are defined as “actions to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and to reunify the Indian child with the Indian family.” MCL 712B.3(a); see also MCR 3.002(1). “Active efforts” require affirmative, as opposed to passive, efforts, and “active efforts” require more than the standard reasonable-efforts approach. In re JL, 483 Mich. 300, 321, 770 N.W.2d 853 (2009). “Active efforts require more than a referral to a service without actively engaging the Indian child and family.” MCL 712B.3(a); MCR 3.002(1). “Active efforts” entail a caseworker taking a client through the steps of a treatment plan rather than requiring the client to perform the plan on his or her own. In re JL, 483 Mich. at 321, 770 N.W.2d 853.