2018 WL 4339705
[…] [Emphasis added.3 ]

Respondent-father is alleging a violation of these two subsections. And MIFPA defines “parent” as “any biological parent ... of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child ....” MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added). But a “[p]arent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.” Id.4 With respect to TB, an Indian child, there is no dispute that respondent-father is a biological parent, having signed the affidavit of parentage regarding TB. See MCL 722.1003(1) (“If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins