2018 WL 4339705
[…] As reflected in the definition of “parent,” even adoptive parents of an Indian child, regardless of their heritage, enjoy the benefit of the heightened burdens that seek to protect Indian children from familial disruptions.

The fact that a “parent,” as defined in MCL 712B.3(s), is afforded protection under MIFPA is further spelled out in MCL 712B.39, which provides:
Any Indian child who is the subject of an action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under state law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody an Indian child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate the action upon a showing that the action violated any provision of sections 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21, 23, 25, 27, and 29 of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]
As indicated earlier, respondent-father is alleging a violation of subsections (3) and (4) of § 15 of MIFPA.

Aside from MIFPA, MCR 3.977, which is the court rule addressing the termination of parental rights, provides in subrule (G) as follows: