2018 WL 4951898
[…] Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co. (1950) 339 U.S. 306, 313, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865.) Although due process is “a flexible concept which depends upon the circumstances and a balancing of various factors,” it generally requires the right to present relevant evidence. (In re Jeanette V. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 811, 817, 80 Cal.Rptr.2d 534.) This means parents are entitled to be heard in a meaningful manner. (James Q., at p. 265, 96 Cal.Rptr.2d 595; In re Crystal J. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 407, 412, 15 Cal.Rptr.2d 613 [parents whose rights will be impacted entitled to be heard].)

Additionally, section 366.24 sets out requirements that must be met before the juvenile court may afford a tribal customary adoption order full faith and credit. One of these requirements is set forth in subdivision (c)(7), which states, “The child, birth parents, or Indian custodian and the tribal customary adoptive parents and their counsel, if applicable, may present evidence to the tribe regarding the tribal customary adoption and the child’s best interests.” (See Sadie S., supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1302, 194 Cal.Rptr.3d 596.) At issue here is at what point in the process the parents are to be given the opportunity to present evidence to the tribe.

 

2. Timing of parental input to tribe
Section 366.24, subdivision (c)(6) states, “If the tribe identifies tribal customary adoption as the permanent plan for the Indian child, the court may continue the selection and implementation hearing governed by Section 366.26 for a period not to exceed 120 days to permit the tribe to complete the process for tribal customary adoption and file with the court a tribal customary adoption order evidencing that a tribal customary adoption has been completed.” While continuing the hearing for this purpose appears to be permissive,11 section 366.26 indicates that the court determines whether to afford the tribal customary adoption order full faith and credit at the continued selection and implementation hearing. (§ 366.26, subd. (b)(2).)