2021 WL 2372520
[…] 17

Id. at 770, 102 S.Ct. 1388.

18

In re Pitts, 535 P.2d 1244, 1248 (Utah 1975). We first acknowledged the Santosky opinion in our decision in In re J.P., 648 P.2d 1364, 1372 (Utah 1982).

19

UTAH CODE § 78A-6-506(3).

20

State v. Martinez, 2002 UT 80, ¶ 8, 52 P.3d 1276.

21

The State suggests in its brief that this court has authority to override the legislature’s adoption of the “clear and convincing” standard in the Termination of Parental Rights Act because, the State avers, “the determination of appropriate burdens of proof is a core judicial function.” See UTAH CODE § 78A-3-103(1) (“The Supreme Court shall adopt rules of procedure and evidence for use in the courts of the state.”). Operating under that assumption, the State addressed the merits of Parents’ policy arguments in favor of adopting the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard.