2021 WL 4592127
[…] App. S.D. 2016) (“the granting of relief not authorized by statute is not jurisdictional in nature”).

6

Section 4.9.1.2 of the Child Welfare Manual makes clear that “only the juvenile court has the final authority to approve the adoption of a specific child by a specific family.” Missouri Department of Social Services Child Welfare Manual (2019), https://dssmanuals.mo.gov/child-welfare-manual/child-welfare-manual-2019-update/.

7

Respondent contends that he is authorized to review the Children’s Division’s nonfinal administrative recommendation under section 536.150, RSMo 2016. Section 536.150.1 in relevant part provides:
When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person, ... and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action ...; and the court shall render judgment accordingly, and may order the administrative officer or body to take such further action as it may be proper to require; but the court shall not substitute its discretion for discretion legally vested in such administrative officer or body ....
Section 536.150 does not apply in this proceeding as we currently do not have a decision which is not subject to administrative review or determines the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person.
Furthermore, if a final Children’s Division recommendation for adoption were subject to review by the juvenile court under section 536.150, the statute prohibits the reviewing court from “substitut[ing] its discretion for discretion legally vested in such administrative officer or body.”