2021 WL 4592127
[…] Of necessity, this function may only be performed if the court by implication is also authorized under the statute to identify as a parent the person against whom the order for support is to be entered and enforced.”); and In re the Marriage of Denton, 169 S.W.3d 604, 611-12 (Mo. App. S.D. 2005) (discussing Miller and quoting the language referenced above).

In this protective custody proceeding, section 211.031, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2021, provides in relevant part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the juvenile court ... shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Involving any child who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
(a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and support of the child, neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his or her well-being ...;
(b) The child is otherwise without proper care, custody or support; [and]
....
(4) For the adoption of a person ....