2019 WL 6207896
[…] King, however, remains valid and binding on this court. See City of Phoenix v. Leroy’s Liquors, Inc., 177 Ariz. 375, 378, 868 P.2d 958, 961 (App. 1993) (noting this court has “no authority to overrule, modify, or disregard” supreme court decisions). Moreover, legislation after Merrill confirms King’s directive that restitution may be ordered under either A.R.S. § 13-603(C) or § 13-804. In 1996, the Legislature codified Merrill by amending A.R.S. § 13-804(E) to read: “If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim’s economic loss from an insurance company, ... or any other entity, the court shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity.” 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws 1996 Ch. 117 § 1. This amendment further recognizes King’s declaration that restitution may be awarded under either A.R.S. § 13-603(C) or § 13-804.

Turning then to § 13-804, when calculating restitution, “the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense ... for which the defendant has been convicted.” A.R.S. § 13-804(B). After that consideration, the court “shall enter a restitution order for each defendant that sets forth all of the following:
1. The total amount of restitution the defendant owes all persons.
2. The total amount of restitution owed to each person.
3. The manner in which the restitution is to be paid.”
A.R.S. § 13-804(H) (emphasis added).