2019 WL 6207896
[…] However, contrary to Leal’s argument, A.R.S. § 36-831(E) requires notice to federally recognized tribes of a tribal member’s death and affords “the tribe the opportunity to provide for the person’s burial or other funeral and disposition arrangements.” Whether this statute applies, or was complied with here, does not impact the propriety of the restitution order.

The victim’s family, and even a reimbursing insurer, would have been entitled to restitution had they paid for the funeral expenses. See A.R.S. § 13-804(E) (“If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim’s economic loss from an insurance company, ... or any other entity, the court shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity.”); Spears, 184 Ariz. at 292, 908 P.2d at 1077; Blanton, 173 Ariz. at 519, 844 P.2d at 1169. That the Tribe did so directly does not, somehow, make the restitution order here improper.