2019 WL 2870080
[…] Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, 3:17-cv-00018-TMB.”).

68

Section 325(a) P. L. 105-83 (1997).

69

McCoy, 334 F. Supp. 3d at 1123 (rejecting Plaintiff’s argument that the silence of the articles of incorporation undermined defendant’s status as “an arm of the tribe”).

70

Dkt. 73 at 16–19.

71

Dkt. 51 at 21.

72

§ 325(a) P.L. 105-83 (1997).

73

Defendants asserted this during oral argument on June 12, 2019; see 25 U.S.C. § 5381(a)(8) (ISDEAA defining tribal share “the tribal share means an Indian tribe’s portion of all funds and resources that support secretarial programs, services, functions and activities (or portions thereof) that are not required by the Secretary for performance of inherent Federal functions.”).

74

See McCoy, 334 F. Supp. at 1123–24.

75

See supra IV(A)(1).

76

Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006).

77

Dkt. 49 at 19, ¶¶ 46–47.

78

Dkt. 49 at 18, ¶ 44; at 19–20, ¶ 50.

79

Dkt. 51 at 19–24.

80

Id. at 18–19.

81

Id. at 17–19.

82

Dkt. 73 at 25.

83