2016 WL 890777
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).

 

A

*4 We first address a question of first impression: when the government charges a defendant with a federal crime made applicable to Indian country under the Indian General Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, does the government or the defendant have the burden of proving that the victim of the crime is an Indian or non-Indian? We review questions of law de novo, United States v. Bynum, 327 F.3d 986, 992 (9th Cir.2003), and conclude that because the victim’s Indian status here is a jurisdictional element, the burden is on the government.

Section 1152 provides that, in general, federal criminal laws “extend to the Indian country.” But this rule has both a statutory and judicial exception.

First, the statute itself provides an exception: “This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian.” In other words, by its terms, § 1152 does not apply where both the perpetrator and victim of the crime are Indians.