2016 WL 890777
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1151 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term “Indian country”, as used in this chapter, means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation....

4

18 U.S.C. § 13(a) provides in full:
(a) Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

5

The indictment lists both Arizona Revised Statute § 13–1560(A) and § 13–1506(A) in regard to the burglary predicate offenses. There is no Arizona Revised Statute § 13–1560(A), so we assume it was a scrivener’s error.

6