2020 WL 5111109
[…] “Statutory interpretation must account for both ‘the specific context in which language is used’ and ‘the broader context of the statute as a whole.’ ” Castillo v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., --- F.3d ----, ----, No. 19-56093, 2020 WL 4745033, at *6 (9th Cir. Aug. 17, 2020) (internal alterations omitted) (quoting Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 321 (2014)). Indeed, “[s]tatutory construction is a holistic endeavor.” Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 60 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Numerous subsections within § 5325(a) refer to funds that are “provided” by the Secretary as part of the Secretarial Amount. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 5325(a)(1); (a)(3)(A). Other subsections refer to contract support costs that must be “paid” by the Secretary. See id. at § 5325(a)(5) (“[D]uring the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect, the amount to be paid under paragraph (2) shall include....”); § 5325(a)(6) (“Costs incurred before the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect may not be included in the amount required to be paid under paragraph (2) if....”). In contrast, § 5325(m)—the only section in § 5325 concerning program income (and accordingly, third-party revenue)—refers to “income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a self-determination contract.” (emphasis added).