2020 WL 5111109
[…] Contract support costs associated with third-party revenue do not derive from IHS contracts “[i]n a straight line or course” because third-party revenue does not emanate from IHS “without interruption or diversion.” Indeed, such revenue sometimes literally involves “intervening agenc[ies].”

Second, the rest of ISDEAA suggests Congress took special care to include this limiting modifier in this particular context. Indeed, while “attributable” is included numerous times in the section that immediately (or “directly”) precedes 25 U.S.C. § 5326, in no instance therein is that word modified by “directly.” See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 5325(a)(4) (“For each fiscal year during which a self-determination contract is in effect, any savings attributable to the operation of a Federal program....”); 5325(e) (“Indian tribes and tribal organizations shall not be held liable for amounts of indebtedness attributable to theoretical or actual under-recoveries....”).4 The legislative history of § 5326 suggests this as well; indeed, in its Report on the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 1999, the Committee on Appropriations for the House of Representatives criticized the decision in Ramah Navajo Chapter v.