2020 WL 5111109
[…] DepoTech Corp., 149 F. Supp. 2d 1212, 1220 (S.D. Cal. 2001) (quoting Rose v. Bartle, 871 F.2d 331, 339 n.3 (3d Cir. 1989)); see also Trombley Enters., LLC v. Sauer, Inc., Case No. 5:17-cv-04568-EJD, 2018 WL 4407860, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 17, 2018) (“Common exhibits to complaints include agency decisions, contracts, patents, correspondence, and the like.”). The Tribe’s exhibits constitute written instruments within the meaning of Rule 10(c), are part of the Complaint, and have been considered.

2

To be sure, “program” is referred to in the plural elsewhere in 25 U.S.C. § 5325, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1) (“The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this chapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract....” (emphasis added)), and multiple programs were performed under the Tribe’s IHS contract.