2020 WL 5111109
[…] (emphasis added). The Court therefore agrees with the court in Swinomish Indian Tribal Community that “[r]ead together, the ISDEAA’s various provisions clearly limit the Secretarial amount to funds that the IHS appropriates and exclude from that amount any third-party revenue that the Tribe collects on its own.” 406 F. Supp. 3d at 29. Contract support costs accordingly need not be provided for expenditures of third-party revenue.

 

C. 25 U.S.C. § 5326
25 U.S.C. § 5326 also dooms the Tribe’s claim. That statute states:
Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this Act or any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or grant support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available for any contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity other than the Indian Health Service.
Accordingly, it “prevents the IHS from paying more than its pro rata share of the indirect costs incurred by contracting tribes and tribal organizations.” Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of La. v. United States, 577 F. Supp. 2d 382, 418 (D.D.C. 2008).3