Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Count III must be dismissed.


VII.

Finally, Quarles asserts in count IV that the United States has breached a non-discretionary duty to create an administrative record under CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9613. The United States moves to dismiss this claim for many of the same reasons it moves to dismiss counts I and II: CERCLA excludes petroleum pollution, plaintiff alleges no non-discretionary duty, CERCLA does not authorize the relief plaintiff seeks, and CERCLA § 113(h) precludes pre-enforcement relief. However, the key provision invoked by plaintiff is 42 U.S.C. § 9613(k)(1), which provides:

*13 The President shall establish an administrative record upon which the President shall base the selection of a response action. The administrative record shall be available to the public at or near the facility at issue. The President also may place duplicates of the administrative record at any other location.

 42 U.S.C. § 9613(k)(1). The statute also provides for certain participation procedures in removal and remediation actions (§ 9613(k)(2)), and specifically limits judicial review of issues concerning the adequacy of any response action taken or ordered by the President to the administrative record (§ 9316(k)(j)(1)).