Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] (Def.'s Mot. at 3.) More specifically, Defendant notes that "the statute's immunity exception applies in the first instance only to 'foreign states" ' and asserts that "[i]t has long been recognized that Indian tribes are not foreign states." Id. (citing Cherokee Nation v. State of Georgia, 30 U.S. 1 (1931)). Defendant also asserts that "[t]he [FSIA's] inapplicability to Indian tribes has been recognized by the federal courts." (Id. at 4.)


Plaintiff asserts that "[a]s a foreign sovereign/state the Defendant Indian Nation is subject to suit in [federal court]." (Id. at 6.) 28 U.S.C. § 1330(A) provides that:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement.

 28 U.S.C. § 1330(A).