Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1330(A). If Defendant were to qualify as a "foreign state" under the FSIA, the court would have jurisdiction over actions asserted against it unless Defendant Tribe were entitled to immunity under Sections 1605-1607. Plaintiff claims that while Defendant Tribe may have otherwise been entitled to immunity under section 1605-1607, an exception to that immunity exists under 28 U.S .C. § 1605(a)(5). See Keller v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 277 F.3d 811 (6th Cir.2002) (holding that under the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602 et seq, federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction over foreign states unless a statutory exception applies). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5), a "foreign state" is not immune for actions asserted against it for "personal injury or death, or damage to or loss of property, occurring in the United States and caused by the tortious act of omission of that foreign state." Id. Plaintiff in this case seeks money damages for a death that occurred in the United States and that was allegedly caused by the tortious act of Defendant Tribe. 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5).