2020 WL 2105024
[…] 25

ECF No. 62 at 5.

26

ECF No. 59; see also ECF No. 6 at 8.

27

ECF No. 59 at 4.

28

ECF No. 50 at 17.

29

See Sch. Dist. No. 1J, Multnomah Cnty. v. ACandS, Inc., 179 F.3d 656, 665 (9th Cir. 1999).

30

Id.

31

See Brown v. Kinross Gold, U.S.A., 378 F.Supp.2d 1280, 1288 (D. Nev. 2005).

32

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2) (“In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.”); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.0337(1) (“No tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person’s public duties or employment may be brought ... unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.”).

33

Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678–79 (2009).

34

Id.

35

Id. at 679.

36

Id.

37

Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).

38

Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 144 n.3 (1979).

39

West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48–49 (1988).

40

Perez-Morciglio v. Las Vegas Metro.