2016 WL 7257245
[…] See July 2015 Reply at 10 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c)(“Each provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act ... and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor to transfer the funding and the following related functions, services, activities, and programs ....”); 2010 Contract at 14 (providing a similar provision); 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(a)(5)( “Congress has further declared that each provision of the Act and each provision of contracts entered into thereunder shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the tribes or tribal organizations to transfer the funding and the related functions, services, activities, and programs ....”); 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b)(11)). Sage Hospital said that “[t]here is simply no basis for IHS’ contention that th[e] Court erred in not deferring to ... an unpublished administrative decision in a case distinguishable in several major respects.”