2016 WL 7257245
[…] Sage Hospital argued that, if the Defendants were correct, the Indian canon would be “rendered largely nugatory” in declination disputes with the IHS, contrary to Congress’ intent and Tenth Circuit law. July 2015 Reply at 10 (citing Sage, 2015 WL 1906107, at *36-37).

Sage argued that the Court’s interpretation of §§ 900.32 and 900.33 in the Sage opinion not only properly applied the Indian canon, but also was consistent with the ISDEAA, the ISDEAA’s implementing regulations, and Sage Hospital’s ISDEAA contract. See July 2015 Reply at 10 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c)(“Each provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act ... and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor to transfer the funding and the following related functions, services, activities, and programs ....”); 2010 Contract at 14 (providing a similar provision); 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(a)(5)( “Congress has further declared that each provision of the Act and each provision of contracts entered into thereunder shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the tribes or tribal organizations to transfer