2016 WL 7257245
[…] See June 2015 Response at 14.

In response to Sage Hospital’s argument that HHS “ ‘failed to predicate the declination of the proposed 2015 AFA on the basis that it sought a different funding amount,’ ” the Defendants argued that Sage Hospital “confuses the regulations, which explain when declination criteria may be invoked, with the declination criteria themselves.” June 2015 Response at 14-15 (quoting Motion at 29). The Defendants asserted that
§ 900.29 requires the Secretary “[t]o advise the Indian tribe or tribal organization in writing of the Secretary’s objections, including a specific finding that clearly demonstrates that (or that is supported by a controlling legal authority that) one of the conditions set forth in § 900.22 exists.” Section 900.22, in turn, is the list of substantive declination criteria; it is not the limitations on using those criteria set forth in 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. The fact that the declination letter did not cite § 900.32 is therefore irrelevant.
June 2015 Response at 15.