2016 WL 7257245
[…] The Court therefore concludes that no genuine dispute exists as to any material fact on liability on Sage Hospital’s sixth claim for relief.

 

II. THE FY 2015 AFA AND THE FY 2016 AFA ARE SUBSTANTIALLY THE SAME.

Section 900.32 prohibits the HHS Secretary from declining a successor AFA proposal that is “substantially the same” as its predecessor. 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. The text of the 2016 AFA is substantively identical to the text of the 2015 AFA. Compare 2016 AFA passim, with 2015 AFA passim. Section 900.32 affords no discretion to the HHS Secretary to decline or approve such a proposal. When faced with such a proposal, the Secretary’s duty is clear: he or she “shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual funding agreement.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. Because the 2016 AFA’s contents are substantially the same as the 2015 AFA’s contents, the United States improperly declined the 2016 AFA.

 

III. THE FY 2016 AFA IS A SUCCESSOR FUNDING AGREEMENT UNDER 25 C.F.R. § 900.33.