2016 WL 7257245
[…] After the Secretary declines a proposal, he or she must: (i) state any objections in writing to the Tribe or Tribal organization; (ii) provide assistance to the Tribe or Tribal organization to overcome the stated objections; and (iii) provide the Tribe or Tribal organization with a hearing on the record with the right to engage in full discovery on any issue raised in the matter, and the opportunity to appeal the Secretary’s objections. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(b). The Tribe or Tribal organization may, in lieu of filing an appeal, initiate an action in federal district court. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 450f(b)(3), 450m-1. In any hearing, appeal, or action in federal court regarding a contract declination, the Secretary bears “the burden of proof to establish by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal (or portion thereof).” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1). Courts faced with ISDEAA declination claims thus have required the Secretary to establish “by clear and convincing evidence” the validity of the grounds of his or her declination decision. Navajo Health Foundation-Sage Memorial Hospital v.