2021 WL 1379509
[…] If a prosecutor is not entitled to absolute immunity, the prosecutor may still be entitled to qualified immunity, which insulates all governmental actors from liability for money damages other than “the plainly incompetent or those who knowingly violate the law.” Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 229 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted).

5

A voluntary dismissal under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(a)(1) is not a dismissal for frivolity, for maliciousness, or for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and, therefore, does not count as a “strike” under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).

6

Plaintiff requests counsel under 25 U.S.C. § 175, which provides, “In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” See Am. Compl. at 1, 20. However, that statute is discretionary, not mandatory. Siniscal v. United States, 208 F.2d 406, 410 (9th Cir. 1953); see also United States v. Pend Oreille Pub. Util. Dist.