129 F.Supp.3d 546
[…] Disagreement does not amount to a clearly erroneous finding or a determination contrary to law. While Plaintiff’s claims surround the actions of officers of the City of logan, the legal basis for his argument is not “Federal Indian law”—it is the United States Constitution. Magistrate Judge Abel correctly determined 25 C.F.R. § 89.41 is inapplicable. 25 C.F.R. § 89.41 (providing means for the “Assistant Secretary [of] Indian Affairs ... [to] authorize the direct or indirect expenditure of appropriated funds to pay reasonable attorney fees in order to permit an Indian tribe to secure private legal representation” and in certain circumstances) (emphasis added)).

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s objection to Magistrate Judge Abel’s Order, ECF No. 53, is OVERRULLED.

 

2. Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel