2021 WL 4482602
[…] Johnson Controls World Servs., Inc. v. United States, 43 Fed.Cl. 589, 592 (1999) (quoting Sharman Co. v. United States, 2 F.3d 1564, 1568-69 (Fed. Cir. 1993)); see also K-Con Bldg. Sys., Inc. v. United States, 778 F.3d 1000, 1005 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (“Jurisdiction requires both that a claim meeting certain requirements has been submitted to the relevant contracting officer and that the contracting officer has issued a final decision on that claim.”). Although the CDA does not specify the elements of a valid claim, courts have adopted the definition set forth in 48 C.F.R. (FAR) § 2.101: “[A] written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract.’ ” Claude Mayo Constr. Co. v. United States, 128 Fed.Cl. 616, 621 (2016) (citing 48 C.F.R. § 2.101).