2021 WL 4482602
[…] See 25 C.F.R. § 900.217(a) (“Before issuing a decision on a claim, the awarding official should consider using informal discussions between the parties, assisted by individuals who have not substantially participated in the matter, to aid in resolving differences.”). It is the receipt of the claim which activates the contracting officer’s obligations under the CDA. Lakeview Const. Co. v. United States, 21 Cl.Ct. 269, 276 (1990); 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2) (“A contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of a submitted certified claim over $100,000....”). The Court acknowledges that courts have held that the term “submitted” in the CDA can embrace the idea of delivery through an intermediary. Lakeview Const. Co., 21 Cl.Ct. at 276; see also Am. Pacific Roofing Co. v. United States, 21 Cl. Ct. 265, 268 (1990).