2021 WL 4482602
[…] First, these figures were not “submitted to the contracting officer” for a decision, but were provided to Ms. Whitelock, an intermediary employed by the Office of General Counsel with the Department of Health and Human Services who was had been appointed by the Tribe to respond to the Tribe’s claims in settlement negotiations. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.217(a) (“Before issuing a decision on a claim, the awarding official should consider using informal discussions between the parties, assisted by individuals who have not substantially participated in the matter, to aid in resolving differences.”). It is the receipt of the claim which activates the contracting officer’s obligations under the CDA. Lakeview Const. Co. v.