2021 WL 4482602
[…] (Doc. 1, ¶ 31). IHS’s failure to fully fund the Tribe’s indirect CSC for fiscal years 2011 through 2013, the Tribe alleges, caused the Tribe to divert program dollars which otherwise would have been available to provide additional program services for additional third-party revenues. (Doc. 1, ¶ 36).

11

As stated above, although the CDA does not specify the elements of a valid claim, courts have adopted the definitions set forth in 48 C.F.R. (FAR) § 2.101: “[A] written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract.’ ” Claude Mayo Constr. Co. v. United States, 128 Fed.Cl. 616, 621 (2016) (citing 48 C.F.R. § 2.101).

12

The Court also finds cases addressing the “sum certain” requirement under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) provide insight into how courts analyze this issue.