2021 WL 4142413
[…] The district court erred in not considering this exhaustion factor. The Allottees argue that lack of remedial authority is dispositive. Andeavor counters that the agency holdover process is not complete, that the “administrative remedy in itself is a remedy,” and that it would be “untenable” if the case was not dismissed and the BIA approved a right-of-way while the Allottees were suing for trespass. Andeavor further notes the regulations provide procedures the Allottees may follow to appeal the BIA’s decisions or its failure to act. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 2.6, 2.8, 169.13. And § 169.410, which the agency has described as “exclusive,”3 authorizes the BIA to “recover possession on behalf of the Indian landowners, and pursue any additional remedies available under applicable law.”

We find nothing in the Indian Right-of-Way Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-28, or its implementing regulations, 25 C.F.R. pt. 169, authorizing the BIA to award the Allottees damages or injunctive relief for Andeavor’s alleged ongoing trespass.