43 F.4th 1021
[…] See S. Rep. No. 100-508, at 15–16 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6183, 6197–98. To address that problem, Congress created a mechanism whereby “Indian tribes and tribal organizations” could “recover reasonable expenses incurred for the provision of health services to any individual through third party reimbursement.” H.R. Rep. No. 102-643, pt. 1, at 75 (1992). The statute allows tribal governments to enforce the statutory “right of recovery” by bringing a civil action to recoup from any applicable insurer the cost of services provided to tribal members. See 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(a), (e)(1)(B). The Recovery Act also states that “no provision of any contract ... or other health care plan or program ... shall prevent or hinder the right of recovery of ... an Indian tribe[ ] or tribal organization.” 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(c).

*5 The Nation alleges that, since approximately 2015, Caremark has violated the Recovery Act in several ways.