2019 WL 4898669
[…] 4

Indeed, the EA certifies as follows:
The [Wichita Tribe] certifies to HUD that Terri Parton, in her capacity as President consents to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal Courts if an action is brought to enforce responsibilities in relation to the environmental review process and that these responsibilities have been satisfied. HUD approval of the certification satisfies its responsibilities under NEPA and related laws and authorities and allows [Wichita Tribe] to use program funds.
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 5304(g)(3)(D), 5306(a) (providing together that when a grantee tribe assumes the pertinent regulatory responsibilities, it must “specify that the certifying officer (i) consents to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under [NEPA or NHPA] ... and (ii) is authorized and consents on behalf of the recipient of assistance ... to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the purpose of enforcement of his responsibilities as such an official”). Wichita Tribe asserts, as a general matter, it is only the Executive Committee, not the President, that can waive Wichita Tribe’s sovereign immunity.