2022 WL 2533483
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff’s counsel responded in a declaration filed in support of her opposition brief that defendant Tribe Council was named in the lawsuit because the deed for the Facility “lists the grantee as ‘Tule River Tribal Council, a federally recognized Indian Tribe.’ ” (Doc. No. 17 at 3 n.1.) The court will address this issue further below, but the parties do not contend that this discrepancy affects the court’s resolution of the pending motion.

4

Under § 5124 “[t]he Secretary of the Interior may, upon petition by any tribe, issue a charter of incorporation to such tribe,” which “shall not become operative until ratified by the governing body of such tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 5124. This “charter may convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase, take by gift, or bequest, or otherwise, own, hold, manage, operate, and dispose of property of every description, real and personal..., and such further powers as may be incidental to the conduct of corporate business, not inconsistent with law[.]” Id.

5

The charter of incorporation also provides that defendant TREDC has no power to waive immunity on behalf of the Tribe and can only waive its own immunity if “it does so explicitly pursuant to resolution of the Board of Directors.” (Doc.