2018 WL 3650825
[…] Additionally, as discussed below, even if this court accepts Iipay’s definition of “gaming activity,” the UIGEA still applies to DRB. See discussion, infra at –––– – ––––.

12

Iipay argues that the location of a bet or wager should be determined under contract principles and that a contract (including a wager) is formed in the place of acceptance. But Iipay’s argument ignores the plain statutory text of the UIGEA, which prohibits bets or wagers that are illegal in either the jurisdiction where the bet or wager is initiated or where the bet or wager is received. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10).

13

As noted above, even if the court accepts Iipay’s argument that no “bet or wager” in the traditional sense has occurred when the patron clicks the “Submit Request!” button, the patron has certainly provided “instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or wagering.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1).

14

That Iipay’s interpretation of the UIGEA’s scope is unworkable is demonstrated by applying Iipay’s logic to other potential situations.