--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2017 WL 2443081 (Colville C.A.), 13 CCAR 41
[…] CCT 1-1-431) (a) (6) provides that the Colville Tribes shall have civil jurisdiction over children and their parents with responsibility for the child who leave the jurisdiction and the court had jurisdiction over whom the court had jurisdiction at the time they left. The jurisdictional standards of the UCCJEA in Washington for initial child custody jurisdiction in this case are contained in RCW 26.27.201 and 26.27.041. RCW 26.27.201 (a) provides that a Washington State court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if the state is the home state of the child RCW 26.27.201 (1) (a) provides that a Washington State Court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody jurisdiction if: “Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231( which pertains to Temporary emergency jurisdiction), this state is the home state of the child at the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;”. It is obvious from reading the jurisdictional standards of the State of Washington and the Colville Tribe that they greatly differ. The provisions of the CTC are not standards substantially in conformance with the UCCJEA with regard to jurisdiction.