2022 WL 4243926
[…] Superior Court of the State of Wash. For Yakima Cnty., 47 F.Supp.2d 1233, 1237-39 (E.D. Wash. 1999); Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of Cal. v. Buckmeier, 2010 WL 761218 *2 (N.D. Iowa 2010), with In re Baby Girl Doe, 262 Mont. 380, 865 P.2d 1090, 1094 (1993). But we need not reach that issue here because under Arizona law, neither a tribe’s right to notice of a parental termination proceeding nor its right to intervene in that proceeding is limited to involuntary termination proceedings.

¶10 Arizona Revised Statutes § 8-535(A) provides that after a petition for termination of the parent-child relationship has been filed, “notice of the initial hearing and a copy of the petition shall be given to ... the tribe of any Indian child as defined by [ICWA].” The statute does not limit the notice requirement to involuntary proceedings. And though Mother argues the reference to 25 U.S.C. § 1912 (the involuntary termination section of ICWA) in the very next sentence of § 8-535(A) suggests such a limitation, that ICWA provision addresses how notice must be served – not what types of parental termination cases require tribal notice altogether. Id. (“In addition to the service of process requirements in civil actions, ... the tribe of an Indian child shall be notified of the initial hearing by registered mail, return receipt requested, as required by [25 U.S.C. § 1912]”).

¶11 If the legislature had intended to limit tribal notice requirements only to involuntary parental termination proceedings, it could have so stated. Padilla v. Indus.