2021 WL 5823820
[…] Kosiba v. Pueblo of San Juan, 2006-NMCA-057, ¶ 7, 139 N.M. 533, 135 P.3d 234. “For purposes of a motion to dismiss, we accept all well-pleaded facts as true and question whether the plaintiff might prevail under any state of facts provable under the claim.” Guzman, 2009-NMCA-116, ¶ 16, 147 N.M. 244, 219 P.3d 12 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

 

II. The Compact’s Termination Clause
{ 9}  The threshold issue is whether the termination clause in Section 8(A) was triggered by federal court decisions in Nash or Dalley. The termination clause states, “For purposes of this Section, any [personal injury] claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.” (Emphasis added.)1 Because neither Nash nor Dalley finally determined that IGRA does not permit jurisdiction shifting over personal injury suits, we hold that the termination clause has not been triggered and the jurisdiction-shifting provision remains in force.