2021 WL 5823820
[…] Sipp delivered the lights and alleged that while he was moving in and out of a receiving area, a Buffalo Thunder employee abruptly lowered a garage door, causing Sipp to hit his head. Sipp claimed that he was knocked unconscious and suffered severe injuries, including a cervical spine injury that required major surgery.

{ 3}  Buffalo Thunder is operated by the Pueblo of Pojoaque pursuant to a Tribal-State Class III Gaming Compact with the State of New Mexico, as required by the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 to 2721. Section 8(A) of the Compact addresses subject matter jurisdiction over claims for “bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise” and contains both a waiver of sovereign immunity for such claims and an express agreement to state court jurisdiction.