2022 CO 42
[…] We agree with the divisions in A-J.A.B. and Jay.J.L. that mere assertions of a child’s Indian heritage (including those that specify a tribe or multiple tribes by name), without more, are not enough to give a juvenile court reason to know that the child is an Indian child. And, correspondingly, to the extent that other divisions of the court of appeals have expressly or impliedly reached a contrary conclusion, we overrule those decisions.10

¶57 Significantly, section 19-1-126(3) buttresses our holding. Again, that provision states that if the juvenile court “receives information that the child may have Indian heritage but does not have sufficient information to determine that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child,” then the court must direct the petitioning party to exercise due diligence in obtaining additional information that would assist the court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child. § 19-1-126(3).