Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Moore v. State, Dep't of Natural Res., 992 P.2d 576, 577 n. 5 (Alaska 1999); see also Jackson v. Nangle, 677 P.2d 242, 250 n. 10 (Alaska 1984); King v. Petroleum Servs. Corp., 536 P.2d 116, 118 (Alaska 1975).


FN19. Questions of standing should be raised and decided during the initial stages of litigation. Given the emotional burden custody and visitation litigation places on children and litigants, trial courts should resolve issues of standing as early as possible in the pre-trial phase of litigation.


FN20. In relevant part, AS 25.23.130(a)(2) provides:


 

(a) A final decree of adoption ... has the following effect ... (2) to create the relationship of parent and child between petitioner and the adopted person, as if the adopted person were a legitimate blood descendant of the petitioner, for all purposes....


FN21. 88 P.3d 1078, 1079 (Alaska 2004).


FN22. Id. at 1081.


FN23. Id. at 1087.


FN24. Id. at 1082.


FN25. Id. at 1085.


FN26. Evans, 88 P.3d at 1085.


FN27. Id.


FN28. See J.W. v.