2019 WL 2896647
[…] State, Office of Children’s Servs., 201 P.3d 496, 504-05 (Alaska 2009) (whether expert with bachelor’s degree in administration of justice and seven years’ experience working for OCS had expertise “beyond that of a normal social worker” “require[d] further inferences” which should have been more deeply inquired into at trial).

43

Eva H., 436 P.3d at 1057.

44

See 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (2019); 2016 Guidelines, supra note 13, at 53-54.

45

2016 Guidelines, supra note 13, at 54 (“[T]he question of whether the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child is one that should be examined in the context of the prevailing cultural and social standards of the Indian child’s Tribe.”).

46

The parents raise other claims on appeal. Oliver contends Encelewski’s testimony was too generic and equivocal to support the likelihood of harm finding.