2021 WL 3235864
[…] I disagree, however, that a mens rea requirement attaches to the disputed element requiring a license to transport cigarettes in certain circumstances. For the reasons that follow, I dissent.

Defendants were charged with violating the Tobacco Products Tax Act (the TPTA), MCL 205.421 et seq. Specifically, the criminal information asserted that defendants “did possess, acquire, transport, or offer for sale 3,000 or more cigarettes, in the State of Michigan, without obtaining/possessing a Michigan Tobacco license as required by MCL 205.423; contrary to MCL 205.428(3).” The latter statute provides the relevant elements of the offense and the penalty:
A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes ... is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. [MCL 205.428(3).]