2021 WL 3235864
[…] Accordingly, I concur in the majority’s result.

Zahra, J. (dissenting).

I dissent from the Court’s decision to reverse Part II(A) of the judgment of the Court of Appeals and quash the district court’s bindover decision. Michigan State Police stopped defendants in a pickup truck towing a utility trailer found to contain 672,000 untaxed cigarettes.1 This conduct alone constitutes prima facie2 evidence that could sustain a jury verdict on several charges brought under the Tobacco Products Tax Act, MCL 205.421 et seq. (the TPTA), including the offense charged in this case under MCL 205.428(3). I would affirm the Court of Appeals’ decision and remand to the circuit court for further proceedings.

The TPTA is comprehensive and contains a subsection providing, in relevant part, that “[a] person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to [the TPTA] 3,000 or more cigarettes ... is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.”3 The prosecution concedes that a person must “knowingly” violate this subsection. This “knowingly” requirement, pursuant to Rambin v. Allstate Ins. Co.,4 applies to each element of a statutory crime.5 Under a Rambin framework, MCL 205.428(3) contains three general elements.