2021 WL 3235864
[…] [Id. at ––––, 139 S. Ct. at 2198 (quotation marks and citations omitted; emphasis added).]

 

B. APPLICATION OF THE CRIMINAL-INTENT PRESUMPTION TO MCL 205.428(3)
In this case, each defendant is charged with being “[a] person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes ....” MCL 205.428(3). Specifically, defendants are charged with acting contrary to the TPTA because they lacked the license required by MCL 205.423(1). The licensing requirement of MCL 205.423(1) applies to a “person” acting as “a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state ....” Therefore, whether a person has violated the licensing requirement, thereby acting “contrary to this act” for purposes of MCL 205.428(3), depends upon the person’s status as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer,