2021 WL 3235864
[…] App. at 41, 836 N.W.2d 883, the Court of Appeals stated that “ ‘[c]riminal intent can be one of two types: the intent to do the illegal act alone (general criminal intent) or an act done with some intent beyond the doing of the act itself (specific criminal intent).’ ” Davis, unpub. op. at 3. The majority then looked to Nasir, 255 Mich. App. 38, 662 N.W.2d 29, to determine that MCL 205.428(3) is a general-intent offense that only requires intent to do the illegal act. Davis, unpub. op. at 3-6. In Nasir, the Court of Appeals addressed the criminal-intent element of MCL 205.428(6), which provides, in relevant part:
A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or manufactures, possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device intended to replicate a stamp without authorization of the department ... is guilty of a felony ....

The Nasir panel determined that the statute created a general-intent offense that required the prosecution to prove
(1) the defendant possessed or used (2) a counterfeit stamp, or a writing or device intended to replicate a stamp, (3) that the defendant possessed or used the counterfeit tax stamp, or a writing or device intended to replicate a stamp, with knowledge that the stamp, writing, or device was not an authentic tax stamp, and (4) that the defendant acted without authorization of the Michigan Department of Treasury. [Nasir, 255 Mich. App. at 46, 662 N.W.2d 29.]