2021 WL 3235864
[…] In contrast, the maxim does not normally apply where a defendant has a mistaken impression concerning the legal effect of some collateral matter and that mistake results in his misunderstanding the full significance of his conduct, thereby negating an element of the offense. [Id. at ––––, 139 S. Ct. at 2198 (quotation marks and citations omitted; emphasis added).]

 

B. APPLICATION OF THE CRIMINAL-INTENT PRESUMPTION TO MCL 205.428(3)
In this case, each defendant is charged with being “[a] person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes ....” MCL 205.428(3). Specifically, defendants are charged with acting contrary to the TPTA because they lacked the license required by MCL 205.423(1).