2021 WL 3235864
[…] Id. It is a licensing offense. As the majority notes, the Legislature enacted the TPTA “to provide for a tax upon the sale and distribution of tobacco products; to regulate and license manufacturers, wholesalers, secondary wholesalers, vending machine operators, unclassified acquirers, transportation companies, transporters, and retailers of tobacco products; ... [and] to prescribe penalties and provide remedies for the violation of this act[.]” 1993 PA 327, title; see also MCL 205.427a (“It is the intent of this act to impose the tax levied under this act upon the consumer of the tobacco products by requiring the consumer to pay the tax at the specified rate.”).

Moreover, the TPTA is primarily a “taxing act” like the one at issue in Balint. Here, as in Balint, the emphasis on the statute is the supervision of the regulated industry, and the criminal penalties are used as adjuncts to give the regulations teeth.