2021 WL 3235864
[…] Janes, 302 Mich. App. 34, 41, 836 N.W.2d 883 (2013). In this case, the prosecution argues that transporting 3,000 or more cigarettes is the only “illegal act” a defendant must intentionally commit to violate the statute. Because “ignorance of the law is no defense,” the prosecution claims that it is not required to show that defendants knew of the licensing requirement. Neither party is entirely correct.

 

A. THE PRESUMPTION OF A CRIMINAL-INTENT REQUIREMENT
To review, MCL 205.428(3) provides, in relevant part:
A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes ... is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.

We start with the “longstanding presumption, traceable to the common law,” that unless otherwise stated in a statute, a Legislature “intends to require a defendant to possess a culpable mental state regarding each of the statutory elements that criminalize otherwise innocent conduct.”