2021 WL 3235864
[…] The latter statute provides the relevant elements of the offense and the penalty:
A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes ... is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. [MCL 205.428(3).]
Here, the prosecution alleged that defendants’ conduct was “contrary to this act” because they did not have a license, as required by MCL 205.423(1).1 That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a ... transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.” Finally, “transporter” is defined as
a person importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act.