2021 WL 3235864
[…] Hall, 499 Mich. at 460-461, 884 N.W.2d 561 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The inquiry is whether the “statute gives a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited, and also whether the statute provides an explicit standard for those who apply it.” People v. Harris, 495 Mich. 120, 134, 845 N.W.2d 477 (2014).

Under MCL 205.422(y), the term “transporter” includes a “person ... transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under” the TPTA. In turn, MCL 205.422(o) provides that a “person” is “an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other legal entity.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, with express exceptions not relevant here,1 “an individual” is a “transporter” if the individual is engaged in conduct described in MCL 205.422(y). There are no modifiers attached to the term “individual” that indicate exclusion of nonsupervisory employees.