2018 WL 2225062
[…] The court found that these plans were “designed to address chronic issues related to chemical dependency, domestic violence, chaos, instability and mental health issues.”

In April 2016, CCSS filed three permanency petitions seeking to terminate the parental rights of mother and father.3 The petitions raised three grounds for termination: (1) “that the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship,” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2) (2016); (2) “that following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement,” id., subd. 1(b)(5) (2016); and (3) “that the child is neglected and in foster care,” id., subd. 1(b)(8) (2016).