2022 WL 1112537
[…] M.A.W. v. People in Interest of A.L.W., 2020 CO 11, ¶ 31, 456 P.3d 1284. However, the decision of whether a party has exercised due diligence is within the court’s discretion. See People in Interest of J.C.S., 169 P.3d 240, 243 (Colo. App. 2007). And we will not disturb the court’s factual findings when they are supported by the record. Id.; see also M.A.W., ¶ 32.

 

B. The Due Diligence Requirement
¶ 36 In addition to implementing ICWA’s requirements, section 19-1-126(3) imposes an additional due diligence requirement in cases that are brought under the Children’s Code. It provides:
If the court receives information that the child may have Indian heritage but does not have sufficient information to determine that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, the court shall direct the petitioning or filing party to exercise due diligence in gathering additional information that would assist the court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The court shall direct the petitioning or filing party to make a record of the effort taken to determine whether or not there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child.
§ 19-1-126(3) (emphasis added).

¶ 37 Our legislature did not define due diligence under section 19-1-126(3). When a statute does not define a term, we assume that the legislature intended to give the term its usual and ordinary meaning. Roup v. Com.