2018 WL 4265968
[…] We do not interpret this regulation to override the provision that notice is required to include information about ancestors no more remote than the dependent child’s great-grandparents.” (J.M., at p. 381, italics added.)19

We do not find the J.M. court’s interpretation persuasive. In cannot be disputed that a child’s great-great-grandparent is a direct lineal ancestor, and that 25 Code of Federal Regulations former section 23.11(b) (2012) required the provision of “as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors ....”20