2018 WL 4265968
[…] Section 7c contained no information.

13

Specifically, the minute order for the hearing states, “Notice pursuant to the [ICWA] is not required because the court knows the child is not an Indian child. Reasonable inquiry has been made to determine whether the child is or may be an Indian child.”

14

The Agency does not dispute that its duty to inquire was triggered in this case by Mother and Sally Y.H.’s statements that their family had American Indian heritage.

15

25 Code of Federal Regulations former section 23.11(d) (2016) provided in relevant part:
“(1) Name of the Indian child, the child’s birthdate and birthplace.
“(2) Name of Indian tribe(s) in which the child is enrolled or may be eligible for enrollment.
“(3) All names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.
“(4) A copy of the petition, complaint or other document by which the proceeding was initiated.”

16

As was the case with the form used in S.E., the form adopted by the Judicial Council of California and used by the Agency in this case does not have a designated space for information pertaining to great-great-grandparents.