2018 WL 4265968
[…] 21

It appears likely that the 25 Code of Federal Regulations section 23.111 (d)(3) (2018), which became effective in December 2016, applied to the juvenile court’s ICWA nonapplicability finding issued at the February 2018 parental rights termination hearing. (See 25 C.F.R. § 23.143 [“None of the provisions of this subpart affects a proceeding under State law for foster-care placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement, or adoptive placement that was initiated prior to December 12, 2016, but the provisions of this subpart apply to any subsequent proceeding in the same matter or subsequent proceedings affecting the custody or placement of the same child”]; In re E.R. (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 891, 896 [“newly published ICWA Regulations are not binding as to any orders made prior to December 12, 2016”], italics added.)