2018 WL 4265968
[…] 17

“Federal regulations require the notice to include ‘[a]ll names known ... of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great[-]grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birth dates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.’ (25 C.F.R. [former] § 23.11(d)(3) (2012)[.] )” (J.M., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 380.)

18

“Federal regulations, however, additionally provide that ‘[i]n order to establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited to, the information delineated at paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this section.’ “ (J.M., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 381, italics added in J.M.)

19

The text of the regulations discussed by the J.M. court, 25 Code of Federal Regulations former section 23.11(b) and (d)(3) (2012), is identical to 25 Code of Federal Regulations former section 23.11(b), (d)(3) (2016).

20