2021 WL 1056159
[…] Shann v Shann, 293 Mich App 302, 305, 307; 809 NW2d 435 (2011).

 

IV. FINDING UNDER 25 USC 1912(f) AND MCL 712B.15(4)
Next, respondent argues that there was no direct evidence of a causal connection between the conditions in the home (which were respondent’s anger and substance-abuse issues) and any harm suffered by the children such that the trial court erred by finding beyond a reasonable doubt that respondent’s continued custody of the children would likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the children. See 25 USC 1912(f); MCL 712B.15(4). Respondent supports this argument by relying on 25 CFR 23.121(c) and (d) (2020). This regulation provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) The court must not order a termination of parental rights for an Indian child unless evidence beyond a reasonable doubt is presented, including the testimony of one or more qualified expert witnesses, demonstrating that the child’s continued custody by the child’s parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.
(c) For a foster-care placement or termination of parental rights, the evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.
(d) Without a causal relationship identified in paragraph (c) of this section, evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute clear and convincing evidence or evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. [25 CRF 23.121.]

This Court reviews de novo issues involving application and interpretation of the ICWA, and we review a trial court’s underlying factual findings for clear error.