2021 WL 1056159
[…] For this proposition, respondent relies solely on a portion of the guidelines for implementing the ICWA published by the U.S. Department of the Interior Bureau of Indian Affairs. “Issues involving the application and interpretation of ICWA are questions of law that are reviewed de novo.” In re Payne/Pumphrey/Fortson, 311 Mich App 49, 56; 874 NW2d 205 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Specifically, respondent cites guidance related to the implementation of 25 CFR 23.122 (2020).

Section 23.122 provides:
(a) A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s Tribe. A person may be designated by the Indian child’s Tribe as being qualified to testify to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s Tribe.
(b) The court or any party may request the assistance of the Indian child’s Tribe or the BIA office serving the Indian child’s Tribe in locating persons qualified to serve as expert witnesses.
(c) The social worker regularly assigned to the Indian child may not serve as a qualified expert witness in child-custody proceedings concerning the child.
The guideline for the above regulation that respondent cites on appeal provides as follows:
Familiarity with the child. It is also recommended that the qualified expert witness be someone familiar with that particular child.