2021 WL 1056159
[…] Respondent contends that the trial court should not have given any weight to her credibility or expert opinion because she did not meet with the children or family in this case.

25 USC 1912(f) provides:
No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.

MCL 712B.15(4) similarly provides:
No termination of parental rights may be ordered in a proceeding described in this section without a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness as described in section 17, that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child.

MCL 712B.17 provides:
(1) If the testimony of a qualified expert witness is required, the court shall accept either of the following in the following order of preference:
(a) A member of the Indian child’s tribe, or witness approved by the Indian child’s tribe, who is recognized by the tribal community as knowledgeable in tribal customs and how the tribal customs pertain to family organization and child rearing practices.