2018 WL 6497601
[…] As required by Washington-Tribal gaming compacts, Everi was a licensed gaming service provider for each tribe it contracted with. Washington-Tribal gaming compacts define “Gaming Services” as “the providing of any goods or services to the Tribe, whether on or off site, directly (or indirectly) in connection with the operation of Class II gaming in a Gaming Facility, including equipment, maintenance or security services for the Gaming Facility. Gaming Services shall not include professional legal and accounting services.” CP at 502.

4

25 U.S.C. § 2701-21 (2012).

5

25 U.S.C. § 261-64 (2012).

6

U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8.

7

IGRA established three classes of gaming and these three classes are regulated differently. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703. “Class I gaming covers ‘social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.’ 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II gaming includes bingo and card games that are explicitly authorized by a state or ‘not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are legally played at any location in the State.’ [25 U.S.C.] § 2703(7)(A)(ii) ... Class III gaming includes ‘all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming.’ [25 U.S.C.] § 2703(8). It includes the types of high-stakes games usually associated with casino-style gambling, as well as slot machines and parimutuel horse-wagering.” Artichoke Joe’s, 353 F.3d at 715 (first alteration in original).

8