2021 WL 958372
[…] Were it otherwise, Congress could legislatively tinker with the authority of state courts to hear all type of state crimes or civil causes of action.

¶5 What Congress can do and has done is exercise its own territorial jurisdiction over Indians in Indian Country by virtue of its plenary power to regulate affairs with Indian tribes. “Congress possesses plenary power over Indian affairs, including the power to modify or eliminate tribal rights.” South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329, 343 (1998). Federal criminal authority over so-called “federal enclaves” is found at 18 U.S.C. § 7, which begins with the words, “The term ‘special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States’, as used in this title, includes....” (emphasis added). The Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, with exceptions, “extends the general criminal laws of federal maritime and enclave jurisdiction to Indian country....” Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 102 (1993).