Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Waiver cannot be implied, and any expressed waiver will be strictly and narrowly construed in favor of the United States. Id. Plaintiffs have the burden of pointing to an unequivocal waiver of immunity. Holloman v. Watt, 708 F.2d 1399, 1401 (9th Cir.1983), cert. denied sub nom., Holloman v. Clark, 466 U.S. 958, 104 S.Ct. 2168, 80 L.Ed.2d 552 (1984).


A. The Allotment Acts


The General Allotment Act of 1887, 24 Stat. 388, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 331 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. II), grants jurisdiction to the district courts over suits "involving the right ... to any allotment."  [FN2] 25 U.S.C. § 325. A corresponding provision governing district court jurisdiction appears in 28 U.S.C. § 1353. It provides that "[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent to any allotment of land under any Act of congress or treaty." 28 U.S.C. § 1353. The Ninth Circuit has called § 1353 "a recodification of the jurisdictional portion of § 345." Scholder v. United States, 428 F.2d 1123, 1126 n. 2 (9th Cir.) cert. denied, 400 U.S. 942, 91 S.Ct. 240, 27 L.Ed.2d 246 (1970).