Home

Access to Tribal Law Project  |  Tribes Participating in the Project


Tribes Participating Online

These tribes participate by providing print copies of their codes and constitutions to NILL and giving permission for NILL to post their codes and constitutions online in digital format. These tribes have achieved full participation in the Access to Tribal Law Project.

Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation
Bay Mills Indian Community
Bill Moore's Slough
Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
Blue Lake Rancheria
Cedarville Rancheria
Chemehuevi Tribe
Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
Colville Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the
Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians, Confederated Tribes of the
Coquille Tribe of Oregon
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina
Elk Valley Rancheria
Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation
Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
Goshute Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the
Grand Ronde Community, Confederated Tribes of the
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa Chippewa Indians
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
Hoopa Valley Tribe
Hopi Tribe of Arizona
Kalispel Tribe
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan
Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington
Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington
Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians
Navajo Nation
Nez Perce Tribe, Idaho
Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington
Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
Oneida Nation of New York
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
Pit River Tribe, California
Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas
Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Redding Rancheria, California
Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, New York
Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Confederated Tribes of, Montana
Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Siletz Indians of Oregon, Confederated Tribes of
Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington
Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington
Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
Standing Rock Sioux
Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin
Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington
Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona (formerly the Papago Tribe)
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California
Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah
White Earth Band of Chippewa, Minnesota
White Mountain Apache Tribe of Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada
Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas


Tribes Participating in Print

These tribes participate in the ATLP by providing print copies of their codes and constitutions to NILL. If you see your tribe below, contact us to take your tribe to the next level of participation by providing permission to NILL to add your tribal law materials to our digital collection.

Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona
Akiak Native Community (Alaska)
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana
Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin
Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California
Brevig Mission, Native Village of (Alaska)
Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, California
Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
Chalkyitsik Village (Alaska)
Chehalis Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the, Washington
Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
Chevak Native Village (Alaska)
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota
Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma
Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin) (Alaska)
Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana
Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
Coeur D' Alene Tribe of the Coeur D' Alene Reservation, Idaho
Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
Comanche Nation, Oklahoma
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
Crow Tribe of Montana
Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma (Bartlesville)
Diomede (aka Inalik) Native Village (Alaska)
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
Gambell, Native Village of (Alaska)
Georgetown, Native Village of (Alaska)
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona
Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington
Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington
Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California (Kashaya Band)
Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
King Island Native Community (Alaska)
Klamath Tribes, Oregon
Kluti Kaah, Native Village of (aka Copper Center) (Alaska)
Koyuk, Native Village of (Alaska)
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California (formerly the La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla
      Reservation)
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians, California (formerly the Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno
       Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation)
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota
Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Mary's Igloo, Native Village of (Alaska)
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve (Alaska)
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi
Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
Ninilchik Village (Alaska)
Nome Eskimo Community (Alaska)
Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana
Northway Village (Alaska)
Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Toksook Bay) (Alaska)
Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico (formerly the Pueblo of San Juan)
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Osage Nation, Oklahoma (formerly the Osage Tribe)
Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California
Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California
Penobscot Tribe of Maine
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington
Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly the Covelo Indian Community)
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa [Meskwaki Nation]
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
St. Michael, Native Village of (Alaska)
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona
Samish Indian Tribe, Washington
San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
Savoonga, Native Village of (Alaska)
Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Seneca Nation of New York
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
Shaktoolik, Native Village of (Alaska)
Shishmaref, Native Village of (Alaska)
Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado
Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota (formerly known as the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe)
Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
Stebbins Community Association (Alaska)
Steilacoom Tribe of Indians, Washington
Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
Teller, Native Village of (Alaska)
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota (Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara Nation)
Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes, Central Council of the (Alaska)
Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
Umatilla Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the, Oregon
Unalakleet, Native Village of (Alaska)
Washoe Tribe of the States of Nevada and California
Wales, Native Village of (Alaska)
Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon, Confederated Tribes of the
White Mountain, Native Village of (Alaska)
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Yakama Nation, Confederated Tribes and Bands of the, Washington
Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona
Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California
Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

Home  |   Search  |   Disclaimer  |   Privacy Statement  |   Site Map